PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how The New York Bakery Co Ltd uses and protects any information that you give The New York Bakery Co Ltd when you use this website.

The New York Bakery Co Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The New York Bakery Co Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 19 October 2015.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

Name, contact, information, including email address, other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

We use the information for internal record keeping as well as to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes (see the Terms of Use on our website). We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at: NEW YORK BAKERY CO LIMITED SWINTON MEADOWS INDUSTRIAL ESTATE MEADOW WAY SWINTON, ROTHERHAM S64 8AB; or emailing us at [email protected].

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: NEW YORK BAKERY CO LIMITED SWINTON MEADOWS INDUSTRIAL ESTATE MEADOW WAY SWINTON, ROTHERHAM S64 8AB, or sending an email to [email protected].

 

TAX STRATEGY

New York Bakery Company Ltd is a leading manufacturer of bagels and continental goods across the UK, and takes great pride in our brand and our image. NYBCo must pay corporation tax on profits made by business after deducting the relevant expenses and reliefs in each country that we operate.  New York Bakery Co. strives to pay the correct tax within the set deadlines on the profits we make. New York Bakery Co. adopts a tax strategy to focus on the following principles:

  • Compliance
  • Integrity
  • Transparency
  • Relationships with all parties
  • Governance & Accountability
  • Managing Risk

INTRODUCTION

New York Bakery Co. is dedicated to comply with all applicable tax regulations and has assembled this document, which is approved by the Board of New York Bakery Company Ltd, to set out the policy and approach to conducting its tax affairs and dealing with tax risk. The document will be periodically reviewed, and any amendments will be approved by the Board of Directors.  

The strategy is publicly available on the NYBCo’s website in order to allow external stakeholders to understand the company’s approach to tax.

GROUP TAX POLICY

New York Bakery Company Ltd is part of a larger group, Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V., a company registered in Mexico. The global approach to tax is crucial to support the strategies aligned across every country and business unit. As the parent, Grupo Bimbo are passionate about ensuring clear understanding when it comes to taxation and ensuring clear lines of responsibility and accountability. There is alignment of the strategy with Grupo Bimbo’s overall approach to corporate governance and risk management.

Grupo Bimbo is subject to taxes in all the countries that it operates and has a low risk approach when it comes to managing tax risk. Although Grupo Bimbo and its subsidiaries, will take steps to claim tax reliefs and incentives in the most efficient way, New York Bakery liaises with external auditors to ensure the company adheres to all regulations, and liaises monthly with the corporate tax team to ensure the whole entity is aligned behind the forward-thinking strategy.

TAX PRINCIPLES

  1. Compliance

New York Bakery Co. are committed to adhering to all of the rules, regulations and disclosure requirements for every country they operate in.

  1. Integrity

NYBCo as the sole entity and Grupo Bimbo as the parent have policies and controls in place to ensure the integrity of the tax calculations, filings and other legal requirements.

  1. Transparency

New York Bakery Co Ltd are fully behind the methodology of transparency, and are transparent when it comes to the approach and impact on the business.

  1. Relationships with all parties

We achieve to obtain a professional and respectful relationship with all parties involved with New York Bakery Co.’s tax position to ensure we continue to build on our strong brand and corporate image.

  1. Governance & Accountability

Both Grupo Bimbo and New York Bakery have a strict governance facility to ensure that responsibilities and accountability for both local and group tax are clearly defined. New York Bakery Co. offer regular training and opportunities for individuals to ensure the standard of affairs are beyond and above the legal requirements.

NYBCo do have a formal matrix that determines the delegation of authority. This is the same throughout the group of Grupo Bimbo.

  1. Managing Risk

Professional care, judgement and diligence must be adopted when it comes to assessing tax risks to ensure they are managed in an efficient manner. Where there is any uncertainty, risks and conclusions may be taken from third party advisors to support the decision making process.

TAX INCENTIVES

Tax incentives are government enticements to encourage a business to act and perform in a certain way in exchange for a reduced tax liability. As an example, HMRC provide tax incentives when it comes to environmental purchases to encourage organisations to make business decisions to support sustainability and the environment.

New York Bakery Co. will seek to utilise tax incentives where necessary when they are aligned to the local and global business model.

AUDIT

New York Bakery Co. are fully supportive of the concept to carry out both internal and external audits to ensure the standard across tax activities are maintained at a world class standard. Any audit and tax queries are handled by the local finance teams and are handled in a timely and professional manner.

All tax audits are subject for review and risk assessment to allow for the correct input and action plans and to ensure the business continues to progress forward in the aim to become a world class organisation.

 

 

ANTI SLAVERY AND HUMAN TRAFFICKING STATEMENT


Overarching Statement

New York Bakery Company (“NYB Co”) is committed to upholding high standards of responsible behaviour in its own operations and strongly encourages a similar commitment amongst its business partners. We recognise that the circumstances in which we and our service providers operate around the world are constantly changing, and because of this we periodically review our various policies to ensure that its content and implementation remain effective. We aspire to work alongside our business partners to make progress in this important area of corporate responsibility.

 

Our Business

NYB Co is the UK trading entity of the global Grupo Bimbo business. NYB Co employs over 500 people across our two manufacturing sites in Rotherham and Maidstone, and our London head office.

NYB Co is the largest scale manufacturer of authentic bagels. Across both sites we produce almost 200 product variations. Our products are sold in a range of countries including the UK, Ireland, Spain, France and Germany.

 

Our Supply Chain

We want to ensure that the companies from which we purchase products and services are operating in an ethical and responsible manner.

We are also a member of SEDEX, a not-for-profit organization dedicated to driving ethical and responsible business practices in global supply chains. As the largest collaborative platform for sharing ethical supply chain data, SEDEX is an innovative and effective management solution that will help NYB Co reduce risk, protect our reputation and improve our supply chain practice.

 

Our Relevant Policies

We are committed to ensuring that the success of our business is built upon a foundation of responsible business practices, policies and commitments and we recognise the overarching responsibility of the business community in respecting and protecting individuals’ fundamental rights.

As part of a global business we are a signatory to the United Nations Global Compact and work with all facets of our business to ensure that we meet international standards of responsible business conduct, including, the Universal Declaration on Human Rights and the International Labor Organization’s Declaration on the Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work. In keeping with this commitment, a number of our policies reflect our pledge to acting ethically and with integrity in all our business relationships and to implementing and enforcing effective systems and controls to ensure slavery and human trafficking is not taking place anywhere in our supply chains. Such policies include:

Responsible Sourcing Code
Human Rights Policy
Environmental Policy
Code of Business Conduct
Anti-Corruption Policy
 

Training

All NYB Co employees are provided with training and guidance to support their understanding of the type of behaviour that NYB Co demands of its individuals. In particular, NYB Co employees are required to undertake yearly training on the Code of Business Conduct to ensure they are aware of the continued need for high levels of corporate responsibility in their day to day roles.  All of our Codes are reviewed on a regular basis to ensure that they are comprehensive, robust and tailored to meet the unique challenges that our business faces.

Employees are actively encouraged to raise and report any issues of concern, either with their line manager, the HR team, through the annual Employee Engagement Survey or anonymously through our whistleblowing hotline.

 

Supplier Adherence to our Codes

We have a zero tolerance to slavery and human trafficking. To ensure all those in our supply chain and contractors comply with our values and Codes,  we have in place a rigorous due diligence programme which all potential suppliers are required to comply with before during and after the tendering process.  All potential suppliers are made aware of our Codes at the outset of any business relationship and are required to comply with such Codes as if they were their own.

Our procurement team lead periodic reviews into supplier performance and adherence to our values and Codes to ensure that all suppliers are upholding high levels of ethical conduct and practices.

 

Performance Review

New York Bakery does not have designated key performance indicators against slavery and human trafficking specifically. However we assess the compliance of our business functions by implementing due-diligence mechanisms, including right to work statements and auditing protocols, as appropriate.

This statement is made pursuant to section 54(1) of the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and constitutes our slavery and human trafficking statement for the current financial year.